Box Office 01229 820000

Legal and Privacy Policy

Barrow Borough Council Legal & Privacy Statement:

Disclaimer

Whilst Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council has taken care in the preparation of this website and has procedures to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained in the documents stored, served and accessed through its website, its employees and agents will not be responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience, however arising, from the use of, or reliance on this information.

The Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council's website is provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied.

In no event shall Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council be liable for any loss, damage, claim or expense direct or indirect including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of this publication or other documents which are referenced by or linked to this publication.

Should you or any viewer of this publication respond with information, feedback, data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like regarding the content of any Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council publication, any such response (except personal data) shall be deemed not to be confidential and Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the response to others without limitation. You agree that Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council shall be free to use any ideas, concepts or techniques contained in your response for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing and marketing services incorporating such ideas, concepts or techniques.

This publication is distributed internationally and may contain references to Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council services that are not available outside the Borough. These references do not imply that Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council intends to make such services available outside the Borough.

Please email the address shown on the Contact Us page or write to Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council, at the Town Hall, Duke Street, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria LA14 2LD if you should find anything that causes concern with your comments. The Council appreciates your concerns and it is through that that it is able to serve you better.

Copyright

Our pages, unless otherwise stated, are copyright protected. All rights reserved. Reproduction of this material in any form is forbidden without the written permission of Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council. The law of England and Wales applies to the contents of this website. Individual authors may hold intellectual property rights in some of this material

The Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council logos cannot be used in any form without written permission, other than when used to provide third party links to this site. It must not be used to imply endorsement of items.

Data Protection

Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council maintains a formal registration under the Data Protection Acts 1998 that permits it to hold and process personal data. Unless stated otherwise, any data provided through this website may be used only for the provision of council services to our citizens and will not be divulged to third parties except for that specific purpose.

Link to the Council's Data Protection Policy.

Computer Viruses

Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council makes every effort to virus check information made available for download on this site. The Council cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from use of downloaded material, it is the responsibility of users to re-check all downloaded materials with their own virus check software.

Privacy Policy

Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council does not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except in very specific instances. You should be aware that the Council might use data provided for its statutory purposes. The instances in which Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council does collect and use information are described in this Privacy Policy.

Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council provides services, (the "Services"). Although, the Services may also be located on third party web sites and/or applications, Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council makes the Services available. Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council engages in consistent information practices and uses its best efforts to make clear disclosures regarding those practices. Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council also complies with all applicable data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy is a part of that compliance.

Link to the Council's Data Protection Policy.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?


This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of information by Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council, including information from which a living individual can be identified ("Personal Data") and anonymous information. Processing includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information by Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council.

Please be aware that, as part of the Services, Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council provides links to Web sites operated by third parties, and also provides search results and similar services to third parties for display on their own Web sites or applications. Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council accepts no responsibility or liability for the information collection or privacy practices or the content of those third party Web sites or applications.

What information does Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council collect and how is it used?Does Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council disclose information to third parties?

Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council may collect any or all of the following types of information: (a) traffic (b) contact information and other personally identifying information. Only the information in (b) is Personal Data, which falls within the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council's collection and use of each type of data is described below, as well as the ways (if any) in which the data may be shared with third parties.

(a) Traffic
Data about traffic and usage is not personally identifying or identifiable, and is not supplemented or combined with personally identifying or identifiable information. Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council may share information it collects with certain selected third parties, but only in aggregated, anonymous form.

(b) Contact Information or Personally Identifying Information
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council can obtain access to your Personal Data (such as name, e-mail address and other contact information when you provide comments, submit a problem, or request information from Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council and provide your name or return contact information.

To what extent will you use my Personal Data for Direct Marketing?
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council itself may use personal Data obtained from optional surveys, for the purpose of making users aware, of services, which the Council thinks you may be interested in. In addition, Personal Data obtained from optional surveys may be disclosed to carefully selected third parties for direct marketing purposes but will only do so if it has obtained your consent to this use at the point of collection of the Personal Data.

In addition, any time the Council do send you a communication, it will include a process for removing yourself from that mailing list in the event that you decide you no longer wish to receive communications from the Council.

Does Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council securely store data?
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and integrity, and ensure the appropriate use of information, Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council has put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the safety and security of the information it collects online, and ensures that any third party processing such information on Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council's behalf is contractually obliged to put in place similar measures. Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council, and its third party service providers, will treat any personal data communication that you transmit as confidential. However, Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council will not be liable or responsible if information that belongs to you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient.

Does Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council collect Personal Data from or about children?
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council may collect, use or disclose individually identifiable information from children under the age of 13 but only for its statutory purposes.

Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council will not knowingly disclose personal information about users under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as required by law.

Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council strongly recommends parental supervision when a child uses the Internet, and particularly when a child enters a forum or uses email. We also encourage parents to instruct their children not to give out personal information in these areas.

How do I find out more about Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council's information practices?
If you have any questions about anything in this Privacy Policy, or about collection of personally identifiable information, or information generally, please contact Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council as follows:

The Data Protection Officer
Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council
Town Hall, Duke Street
Barrow-in-Furness
Cumbria LA14 2LD

You may also use the above contact information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or if you want to change the sort of information about you that Barrow-in-Furness Borough Council may have collected.

Link to the Council's Data Protection Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last revised: September

Upcoming Events

Event Title Year Involved Date
20170603

Jun

03

Grimethorpe Colliery Band

View Event
music
20171213

Dec

13

CINDERELLA

View Event
family
20170719

Jul

19

Giovanni Pernice - Dance Is Life ‘il ballo è vita’

View Event
dance
Sign up today

Join the Conversation on Facebook. Share your Forum experience...